Hey Guys, My Tinnitus Suddenly Disappeared?

Discussion in 'Success Stories' started by robinsohn, Aug 26, 2015.

tinnitus forum
    1. robinsohn

      robinsohn Member

      Tinnitus Since:
      I've had this ringing in my right ear couple of days ago but today as the day went on, the ringing completely stopped. Should I still make an appointment with the ENT? I think I've acquired T not through loud noise but rather through ear infection (swelling of the ear). What can I do to further prevent this T from ever happening again? Thanks guys.
    2. nills

      nills Member Benefactor

      Tinnitus Since:
      Cause of Tinnitus:
      acoustic trauma
      you can still go but I think you are safe ... so happy for you ... anyway ... you had a taste what it is like ... so from now on protect your ears and despise every doctor prescribing you any meds for your brain ... inform yourself and have second opinions ... this way you will never have to go through what we live with day by day. Stay away from aspirin too ...
      • Agree Agree x 2
      • Creative Creative x 1
    3. Mad maggot

      Mad maggot Member

      New zealand
      Tinnitus Since:
      Cause of Tinnitus:
      Still go. But that's great!
    4. Bertman
      No Mood

      Bertman Member Benefactor

      Tinnitus Since:
      Cause of Tinnitus:
      I hoped that would happen so much after I got T, and I think there might have been a slim chance had I not gone to my friends bday party shortly after. Anyways, I'm happy for you and as mentioned before, don't take your hearing for granted, take care of your ears! Enjoy the silence:)
    5. SoulStation
      No Mood

      SoulStation Member Ambassador Team Tech

      New York
      Tinnitus Since:
      Cause of Tinnitus:
      Noise / Possible Medication
      Good luck. Hope I don't see you here!

Share This Page

If you have ringing ears then you've come to the right place. We are a friendly tinnitus support board, dedicated to helping you discuss and understand what tinnitus treatments may work for you.