Middle Ear Infection

Discussion in 'Dr. Stephen Nagler (Archived Answers)' started by kane, Apr 23, 2015.

  1. Dr. Nagler is not accepting new questions.
    Dismiss Notice
tinnitus forum
    1. kane

      kane Member

      Tinnitus Since:
      Good morning Doctor. I waited two months to see if my middle ear infection would go away on its own until I took antibiotics then . Was this a dangerous choice to wait? What is likelihood that the infection damaged the ossiculur bones, and also went into the inner ear to damage the cochlear ? I haven't had any symptoms of dizziness ,spinning, hearing loss or anything. ‎

      I would really appreciate your knowledge as I am quite scared.
      Thank you
      Kimmal Singh
    2. Dr. Nagler

      Dr. Nagler Member

      Atlanta, Georgia USA
      Tinnitus Since:
      Hi Kimmal. Thank you for your question.

      I am not an ENT, nor have I examined you, so that's really two strikes against me right there in terms of giving you an accurate responsible response.

      That said, I do feel comfortable speaking in a few broad generalities. The type of middle ear infection that could potentially damage the ossicles would typically be a long-standing (i.e., chronic) recurrent process. An otitis media like you seem to be describing would much more likely result in a perforated eardrum than it would result in ossicular damage. And as far as cochlear hair cell damage is goes, I do not think it at all likely that the type of process you are describing would migrate centrally to the cochlea.

      But given your concern, who don't you go to an ENT for an examination. It's simple. It's quick. And then your mind will be completely at ease!

      Be well.

      stephen nagler

Share This Page

If you have ringing ears then you've come to the right place. We are a friendly tinnitus support board, dedicated to helping you discuss and understand what tinnitus treatments may work for you.