Is It Safe to Take Mirtazapine (Remeron) for Many Years without Problems?

Discussion in 'Dr. Stephen Nagler (MD)' started by Roger79, Mar 6, 2020.

  1. Dr. Nagler is not answering questions.
    Dismiss Notice
    1. Roger79

      Roger79 Member

      Tinnitus Since:
      Januari 2019
      Cause of Tinnitus:
      Unknown
      Hello Dr Nagler,

      I have been on Mirtazapine daily for a few months.
      The tinnitus isn't gone but I am not that anxious anymore.
      Normally people have to take Mirtazapine for at least 6 to 9 months.

      But if my depression and anxiety comes back is it safe to take Mirtazapine or another antidepressant for many years without problems?

      Hope to hear from you.

      Regards,

      Roger
       
    2. Dr. Nagler

      Dr. Nagler Member Clinician Benefactor

      Location:
      Atlanta, Georgia USA
      Tinnitus Since:
      04/1994
      Hello @Roger79 -

      Thank you for your inquiry.

      I am away taking care of a family matter. I should be back in Atlanta by next week and will respond then. I apologize for not being able to get to it sooner.

      Regards -

      Stephen M. Nagler, M.D.
       
    3. Dr. Nagler

      Dr. Nagler Member Clinician Benefactor

      Location:
      Atlanta, Georgia USA
      Tinnitus Since:
      04/1994
      Hello again @Roger79 -

      Mirtazapine is an antidepressant. It is not ototoxic in the sense that it does not cause auditory damage. Like around a gazillion other drugs, mirtazapine can very rarely exacerbate tinnitus, but the effect is temporary - so in the unlikely event that your tinnitus gets louder on the drug, you can ask your doctor to switch you to something else. If your tinnitus does not settle back down within a week or two, then the problem wasn't the drug in the first place.

      In terms of whether or not to prescribe mirtazapine, for how long, etc., you and your doctor can feel comfortable making that decision together irrespective of your tinnitus. As I see it, anyway.

      Hope this helps.

      Stephen M. Nagler, M.D.
       

Share This Page

Loading...